Staff List

    Senior Management Team

    Headmaster Mr J Davies
    Bursar Mrs E Sanders
    Deputy Head (Academic) Mrs C Cotton
    Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr J Bown
    Head of Sixth Form  Mr S Slocock

    Academic Staff

    Art 
    Mr N Moseley

    Mrs R Bannister

    Business Studies
    Mr P Gale Mrs L Brown
    Mr S Slocock  
    Classics
    Mr A Cunningham

    Mrs A Rooke

    Computing
    Mr T Lyons Mr A Purden
    Design Technology
    Mr C Heeney Mr S Watson
    Drama
    Mr R Bruno Mrs A Rooke
    Economics
    Mr P Gale Mrs L Brown
    Mr S Slocock  
    English
    Mrs D Mitchelmore Miss J Butler-Smith
    Mr J McElroy  
    Geography
    Mr J Willcox Mr M Aarons
    Mr J Bown  
    History & Government
    Mr L McMillan Mrs F Wilbraham
    Mr A Cunningham Mr M Shales
    Latin
    Mr M Shales Mrs A Rooke
    Mathematics
    Mr P Diamond Mr T Ackroyd
    Mr P N Booth Mrs P Peacock
    Mr L Cupido Mrs C Whitlam
    Dr M Yacoot  
    Modern Languages
    Mr M Gruner  
    French Mrs A Wain
    French & Spanish Mr I Arriandiaga
      Mrs E Whitticase
    French & German Mr M Gruner
      Miss C Wilcockson
    French, German & Spanish Mr R Todd
    German Mrs C Cotton
      Mrs C Dutton
    Spanish Mrs M Moon
    Music 
    Mr A Williams Mrs H Head
    Mr J Davies Mrs N Killick
    Physical Education 
    Mr J Greggor Mr P Hodgkinson
    Mr D Morriss

    Mr H Churchill, Sports Gap Year Assistant

    Psychology
    Mr A Purden  
    Religious Studies 
    Mrs V Wagner-Hall Mr J Willcox
    Science
    Mrs D Samarasinghe * Mr V Harden-Chaters
    Biology  
    Mr T Ackroyd Dr S Brooks
    Mr D Howard Mrs M Turner-Smith
    Chemistry  
    Mr T Ackroyd Miss H Foster
    Mrs D Samarasinghe Mrs M Turner-Smith
    Physics  
    Mr T Ackroyd Dr S Brooks
    Mr V Harden-Chaters Mrs M Turner-Smith
    Learning Support
    Mrs P Peacock Ms N Kritzinger
    Mr T King  
    PSHE
    Mrs J Butler-Smith  
    Language Assistants
    French Mrs A Wain
    German Mrs C Dutton
    Spanish Mrs M Moon
    Peripatetic Music Staff
    Brass Mr D Horden
    Electric, Bass and Acoustic Guitar Mr P Savides
    Piano Mr R Dacey
    Drums Mr B Brown
    Singing Mr G Thomas
    Woodwind Mr J Fryer
    Saxophone Mr S King
    Strings Mr C Jones
    Librarian
    Mr T King  
    Visiting Chaplain
    The Revd Christopher Swift Rector of St Nicholas Church  

    Bold denotes Head of Department

    * denotes Deputy Head of Department

    Administrative & Support Staff

    PA to the Headmaster Mrs C Worrell
    Registrar Mrs F Clatworthy
    School Secretary/PA to Deputy Heads Mrs C Guy
    Assistant Bursar Mrs T McCummiskey
    Data Administrator  Mrs S Hall
    Sixth Form Administrator Mrs K Smallbone
    Accounts Assistant  Miss J Camplin
    School Fee Clerk Mrs J Egginton
    Alumni Secretary Mrs K Smallbone
    Receptionist (am) Mrs L Jackson
    Receptionist (pm) Mrs J Johnson
    Matron

    Mrs M Hammond

    Mrs C Marismari

    Art 
    Art Technician Jessica Aung

     

    Design
    Mr R Wiedemann  
    ICT
    Mrs J McRobb  
    Science Technicians
    Mrs S Luterbacher Ms R Rodrigues-Foote
    Ms I Marathefti  
    Theatre
    Mr P Abbott  
    Premises Manager
    Mr R Mantle  
    Catering Manager
    Mr A Murphy  
    Cafe Bar Supervisor
    Miss V Passmore  
    Featured Content

    The School works to ensure all pupils are given the same opportunity to learn and develop and, in so doing, provide a wide array of support to pupils whether they face individual challenges to their ability to learn or are potentially high achievers.

    Governor's Report